HomeMy WebLinkAboutCity Council Meeting - Council - Agenda - 6/5/2018adccW18328
[…] The following provisions shall be in force only if the project described in this Agreement is funded with a
federalsubaward as identified in Section H: FEDERAL FUND lnformation:
A. Sub-Recipient (Sponsor) must comply with the cost principles of 2 C.F.R. Part 200 Subpart E (2013)
Unless otherwise indicated, the cost principles apply to the use of funds provided under this
Agreement to include match and any in-kind matching donations. The applicability of the cost
principles depends on the type of organization incurring the costs.
B. Binding Official. Per 2 CFR 200.415, Sponsor certifies through its actions or those of authorized
staff, at the time of a request for reimbursement, the following: "To the best of my knowledge and
belief that the report is true, complete, and accurate, and the expenditures, disbursements and cash
receipts are for the purposes and objectives set forth in the terms and conditions of the Federal
award. I am aware that any false, fictitious, or fraudulent information, or the omission of any material
fact, may subject me to criminal, civil or administrative penalties for fraud, false statements, false
claimsorotherwise. (U.S. CodeTitle 18, Section 1001 andTitle3l, Sections3729-3730and
3801-3812).'
RCO 16-1513A Revision Dale: 1 I 11 120'l I Page24 ol 37
C. Equal Employment Opportunity. Except as otherwise provided under 41 C.F.R. Part 60, all