The final version was adopted December 17, 2003. The City’s Shoreline Master Program was most recently amended in 2004, although major substantive amendments have not occurred since 1999comprehensively amended in 2008. Areas of the shoreline were designated as Urban-River Resources (applied to the Green River), Urban-Stream Corridor (applied to Soos Creek), and Urban-Lake Residential (applied to Lake Meridian).”Natural Wetlands (N-W)”, “High-Intensity (H-I)”, “Urban Conservancy – Open Space (UC-OS)”, “Shoreline Residential (SR)”, and “Aquatic”. B. Implementation of the SMA RCW 90.58.020 clearly states how the Shoreline Management Act shall be implemented in the following statement: 30 of 212 Chapter 1 - Introduction to the SMP Page 3 “The legislature finds that the shorelines of the state are among the most valuable and fragile of its natural resources and that there is great concern throughout the state relating to their utilization, protection, restoration, and preservation. In addition it finds that ever increasing pressures of additional uses are being placed on the shorelines necessitating increased coordination in the management and development of the shorelines of the state. The legislature further finds that much of the shorelines of the state and the uplands adjacent thereto are in private ownership; that unrestricted construction on the privately owned or publicly owned shorelines of the state is not in the best public interest; and therefore, coordinated planning is necessary in order to protect the public interest associated with the shorelines of the state while, at the same time, recognizing and protecting private property rights consistent with the public interest. There is, therefore, a clear and urgent demand for a planned, rational, and concerted effort, jointly performed by federal, state, and local governments, to prevent the inherent harm in an uncoordinated and piecemeal development of the state's shorelines. It is the policy of the state to provide for the management of the shorelines of the state by planning for and fostering all reasonable and appropriate uses. This policy is designed to insure the development of these shorelines in a manner which, while allowing for limited reduction of rights of the public in the navigable waters, will promote and enhance the public interest. This policy contemplates protecting against adverse effects to the public health, the land and its vegetation and wildlife, and the waters of the state and their aquatic life, while protecting generally public rights of navigation and corollary rights incidental thereto. The legislature declares that the interest of all of the people shall be paramount in the management of shorelines of statewide significance.