The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Q the non-Federal entity wishes to enter into a contract with a small business firm or nonprofit v_ organization regarding the substitution of parties, assignment or performance of experimental, developmental, or research work under that"funding agreement,"the non-Federal entity must comply with the requirements of 37 C.F.R. Part 401 (Rights to Inventions Made by Nonprofit Version April 1,2021 r r a Packet Pg. 111 4.D.a Organizations and Small Business Firms Under Government Grants, Contracts and Cooperative Agreements), and any implementing regulations issued by FEMA. See 2 C.F.R. N Part 200, Appendix II, ¶F. o s w c. The regulation at 37 C.F.R. §401.2(a)currently defines "funding agreement'as any contract, Q grant, or cooperative agreement entered into between any Federal agency, other than the Tennessee Valley Authority, and any contractor for the performance of experimental, c developmental, or research work funded in whole or in part by the Federal government. This 3 term also includes any assignment, substitution of parties, or subcontract of any type entered L into for the performance of experimental, developmental, or research work under a funding w agreement as defined in the first sentence of this paragraph. o L 7. Clean Air Act and the Federal Water Pollution Control Act.