Sup/Mgr:
[…] not less than one and a half times the basic rate of pay for all hours worked in excess of 40
hours in the workweek.
d. The requirements of 40 U.S.C. § 3704 are applicable to construction work and provide
that no laborer or mechanic must be required to work in surroundings or under working
conditions which are unsanitary, hazardous or dangerous. These requirements do not
apply to the purchases of supplies or materials or articles ordinarily available on the open
market, or contracts for transportation or transmission of intelligence.
e. The regulation at 29 C.F.R. § 5.5(b) provides the required contract clause concerning
compliance with the Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act:
Version September29,2020
"Com fiance with the Contract Work Hours and Safet Standards Act.
(1} Overtime re uirements. No contractor or subcontractor contracting for any part of
the contract work which may require or involve the employment of laborers or
mechanics shall require or permit any such laborer or mechanic in any workweek
in which he or she is employed on such work to work In excess of forty hours in
such workweek unless such laborer or mechanic receives compensation at a rate
not less than one and one-half times the basic rate of pay for all hours worked in
excess of forty hours in such workweek.
(2) Violation; liability for unpaid wages: liquidated damages. In the event of any
violation of the clause set forth in paragraph (1) of this section the contractor and
any subcontractor responsible therefor shall be liable for the unpaid wages. In
addition, such contractor and subcontractor shall be liable to the United States(in
the case of work done under contract for the District of Columbia or a territory, to
such District or to such territory),for liquidated damages.Such liquidated damages
shall be computed with respect to each individual laborer or mechanic, including
watchmen and guards, employed in violation of the clause set forth in paragraph
(1)of this section, in the sum of$10 for each calendar day on which such individual
was required or permitted to work in excess of the standard workweek of forty
hours without payment of the overtime wages required by the clause set forth in
paragraph (1)of this section.
(3) Withholding for un aid wages and li uidated damn es. The (write in the name of
the Federal agency or the loan or grant recipient)shall upon its own action or upon
written request of an authorized representative of the Department of Labor withhold
or cause to be withheld, from any moneys payable on account of work performed
by the contractor or subcontractor under any such contract or any other Federal
contract with the same prime contractor, or any other federally-assisted contract
subject to the Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act,which is held by the