HomeMy WebLinkAboutCAG2023-140 - Original - Quadient Leasing USA, Inc. - Postage Machine Lease - 03/15/2023 FOR CITY OF KENT OFFICIAL USE ONLY
[…] standards, and procedures including any person who commits an unlawful
breach or harmful access (physical or virtual) will be subject to prosecution
under all applicable state and / or federal laws.
Any and all recovery or reconstruction costs or other liabilities associated with
an unlawful breach or harmful access shall be paid by the Contractor.
R. Compliance Requirements for A.R.S. § 41-4401, Government Procurement: E-
Verify Requirement
1. The Contractor warrants compliance with all Federal immigration laws and
regulations relating to employees and warrants its compliance with Section
A.R.S. § 23-214, Subsection A. (That subsection reads: "After December
31, 2007, every employer, after hiring an employee, shall verify the
employment eligibility of the employee through the E-Verify program.)
2. A breach of a warranty regarding compliance with immigration laws and
regulations shall be deemed a material breach of the Contract and the
77 Page (Rev 06-05-15)
Contractor may be subject to penalties up to and including termination of
the Contract.