HomeMy WebLinkAboutCity Council Meeting - Council - Regular Agenda - 06/07/2022
[…] scheduled for July 5, 2022, and to give the required public notice of that
cancellation.
SUMMARY: Through KCC 2.01.020, the Kent City Council has scheduled its regular
full City Council meetings to occur on the first and third Tuesday of each month at 7
p.m. This year, Council’s first meeting in July occurs the day after the Fourth of July
holiday. A question was raised as to whether Council wishes to cancel its regular
meeting on July 5, 2022, so that business that would otherwise occur at that
meeting would be scheduled to occur at the following meeting on July 19, 2022.
RCW 35A.12.110 provides that Council meetings are to occur at least once a
month, “at a place and at such times as may be designated by the city council,” but
it is silent on the issue of cancelling a meeting, as is the Open Public Meetings Act,
the Kent City Code, and Council bylaws, rules and procedures, adopted through
Resolution No. 2025.
Council noted at its May 17th Committee meeting that it desired to cancel its July 5,
2022 meeting.