The DOJ further stated that marijuana-related businesses and entities that “facilitate” such businesses are in no way shielded from federal prosecution under the federal CSA and federal money-laundering statutes. E. 21 U.S.C. Section 856(a)(1) also states that it shall be unlawful under federal law for any person or entity to “knowingly open, lease, rent, use, or maintain any place, whether permanently or temporarily, for the purpose of manufacturing, distributing, or using any controlled substance.” F. In 2005, in Gonzales v.