HomeMy WebLinkAboutCity Council Meeting - Council - Agenda - 8/16/2016adccW11411
[…] At non-intersection locations,
pavement markings are necessary to establish the crosswalk. Marked
crosswalks are considered traffic control devices and are subject to the
guidance in the Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices (MUTCD). The
MUTCD is approved by the Federal Highway Administration as the National
Standard for such devices. The MUTCD is adopted as the statewide
standard for traffic control devices, through Chapter 468-95 of the
Washington Administrative Code, as mandated by RCW 47.36.030.
1 Crosswalk Policy - Resolution
C. Crosswalks can be marked or unmarked. RCW 46.04.160
defines a crosswalk as “the portion of the roadway between the
intersection area and a prolongation or connection of the farthest sidewalk
line or in the event there are no sidewalks then between the intersection
area and a line ten feet therefrom, except as modified by a marked
crosswalk.”
D. RCW 47.04.010(16) defines a marked crosswalk as “any
portion of a roadway distinctly indicated for pedestrian crossing by lines or
other markings on the surface thereof.”
E. Pursuant to RCW 46.61.235(1), drivers must stop for