HomeMy WebLinkAboutCity Council Meeting - Council - Agenda - 8/16/2016adccW11411
[…] Standard for such devices. The MUTCD is adopted as the statewide
standard for traffic control devices, through Chapter 468-95 of the
Washington Administrative Code, as mandated by RCW 47.36.030.
1 Crosswalk Policy - Resolution
C. Crosswalks can be marked or unmarked. RCW 46.04.160
defines a crosswalk as “the portion of the roadway between the
intersection area and a prolongation or connection of the farthest sidewalk
line or in the event there are no sidewalks then between the intersection
area and a line ten feet therefrom, except as modified by a marked
crosswalk.”
D. RCW 47.04.010(16) defines a marked crosswalk as “any
portion of a roadway distinctly indicated for pedestrian crossing by lines or
other markings on the surface thereof.”
E. Pursuant to RCW 46.61.235(1), drivers must stop for
pedestrians in a crosswalk regardless of whether it is marked or unmarked.
F. According to the Federal Highway Administration, despite
numerous studies, there has been no conclusive evidence to show that