The MUTCD is adopted as the statewide standard for traffic control devices, through Chapter 468-95 of the Washington Administrative Code, as mandated by RCW 47.36.030. 1 Crosswalk Policy - Resolution C. Crosswalks can be marked or unmarked. RCW 46.04.160 defines a crosswalk as “the portion of the roadway between the intersection area and a prolongation or connection of the farthest sidewalk line or in the event there are no sidewalks then between the intersection area and a line ten feet therefrom, except as modified by a marked crosswalk.” D. RCW 47.04.010(16) defines a marked crosswalk as “any portion of a roadway distinctly indicated for pedestrian crossing by lines or other markings on the surface thereof.” E. Pursuant to RCW 46.61.235(1), drivers must stop for pedestrians in a crosswalk regardless of whether it is marked or unmarked.