At non-intersection locations, pavement markings are necessary to establish the crosswalk. Marked crosswalks are considered traffic control devices and are subject to the guidance in the Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices (MUTCD). The MUTCD is approved by the Federal Highway Administration as the National Standard for such devices. The MUTCD is adopted as the statewide standard for traffic control devices, through Chapter 468-95 of the Washington Administrative Code, as mandated by RCW 47.36.030. 1 Crosswalk Policy - Resolution C. Crosswalks can be marked or unmarked. RCW 46.04.160 defines a crosswalk as “the portion of the roadway between the intersection area and a prolongation or connection of the farthest sidewalk line or in the event there are no sidewalks then between the intersection area and a line ten feet therefrom, except as modified by a marked crosswalk.” D. RCW 47.04.010(16) defines a marked crosswalk as “any portion of a roadway distinctly indicated for pedestrian crossing by lines or other markings on the surface thereof.”