HomeMy WebLinkAboutCity Council Meeting - Council - Agenda - 2/16/2016adccW11411
[…] Recovery Act (RCRA), as amended (42 U.S.C. 6962), including but not limited to the regulatory provisions of 40 C.F.R. Part 24 7,
and Executive Order 12873, as they apply to the procurement of the items designated in Subpart B of 40 C.F.R. Part 247. See also
Section 27: Provisions for Federal Subawards Only.
15.
Copeland “Anti-Kickback” Act. All contracts and subgrants in excess of $2,000 for construction or repair awarded by recipients and
subrecipients shall include a provision for compliance with the Copeland "Anti-Kickback" Act (18 U.S.C. 874), as supplemented by
Department of Labor regulations (29 C,F,R, Part 3, "Contractors and Subcontractors on Public Building or Public Work Financed in
Whole or in Part by Loans or Grants from the United States"). The Act provides that each contractor or subrecipient shall be
prohibited from inducing, by any means, any person employed in the construction, completion, or repair of public work, to giv e up
any part of the compensation to which he is otherwise entitled.