The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The legislature further finds that providing opportunities for walking, biking, horseback riding, and other regular forms of exercise is best accomplished through collaboration between the private sector and local, state, and institutional policymakers. This collaboration can build communities where people find it easy and safe to be physically active. It is the intent of the legislature to promote policy and planning efforts that increase access to inexpensive or free opportunities for regular exercise in all communities around the state." [ 2005 c 360 § 1.] Prospective application—1997 c 429 §§ 1-21: See note following RCW 36.70A.3201. Severability—1997 c 429: See note following RCW 36.70A.3201. Construction—Application—1995 c 400: "A comprehensive plan adopted or amended before May 16, 1995, shall be considered to be in compliance with RCW 36.70A.070 or 36.70A.110, as in effect before their amendment by this act, if the comprehensive plan is in compliance with RCW 36.70A.070 and 36.70A.110 as amended by this act. This section shall not be construed to alter the relationship between a countywide planning policy and comprehensive plans as specified under RCW 36.70A.210. As to any appeal relating to compliance with RCW 36.70A.070 or 36.70A.110 pending before a growth management hearings board on May 16, 1995, the board may take up to an additional ninety days to resolve such appeal. By mutual agreement of all parties to the appeal, this additional ninety-day period may be extended." [ 1995 c 400 § 4.] Effective date—1995 c 400: See note following RCW 36.70A.040. RCW 82.02.050 Impact fees—Intent—Limitations.