HomeMy WebLinkAboutCity Council Meeting - Council - Agenda - 8/20/2019
[…] Code to create a new Chapter 8.02 regulating the
distribution of carryout bags, prohibiting the
distribution of single-use plastic bags, requiring
retail businesses to collect a pass-through charge
from customers, and establishing penalties for
noncompliance.
RECITALS
A. The Washington State Legislature in chapters 70.93 and
70.95 RCW has established waste reduction as a priority in the collection,
handling, and managing of solid waste for the benefit of public health and
for a healthful, clean and beautiful environment.
B. The State Legislature, in RCW 70.95.010(4), found that it is
"necessary to change manufacturing and purchasing practices and waste
generation behaviors to reduce the amount of waste that becomes a
governmental responsibility."
C. The Legislature, in RCW 70.95.010(6)(c), has also found that
it is city governments that are ''to assume primary responsibility for solid
waste management and to develop and implement aggressive and
effective waste reduction and source separation strategies.”
9.A.a
Packet Pg. 153
At
t
a
c
h
m