RECITALS A. The Washington State Legislature in chapters 70.93 and 70.95 RCW has established waste reduction as a priority in the collection, handling, and managing of solid waste for the benefit of public health and for a healthful, clean and beautiful environment. B. The State Legislature, in RCW 70.95.010(4), found that it is "necessary to change manufacturing and purchasing practices and waste generation behaviors to reduce the amount of waste that becomes a governmental responsibility." C. The Legislature, in RCW 70.95.010(6)(c), has also found that it is city governments that are ''to assume primary responsibility for solid waste management and to develop and implement aggressive and effective waste reduction and source separation strategies.” 9.A.b Packet Pg. 162 At t a c h m