Shall only be used for system improvements that will reasonably benefit the new develoPment. These requirements, which exist to protect developers, ensure that impact fees are based on- and spent for-capacity that will directly or indirectly serve the development. That is why careful scrutiny is given to the included project list. Moreover, the impact fee that a developer pays must represent that particular development's fair share of required capacity' That is why developments pay a unique fee based on land use. Additionally, RCW 82.02.050(5) states that "lmpact fees may be collected and spent only for the public facilities . . . which are addressed by a capital facilities plan element of a comprehensive land use plan." This means that if a project is not listed in the adopted capital facilities plan element, then it is not eligible to be included in impact fee calculations. 2. Future Facilities Component.