In the case of multiple projects, each project shall correspond to a separate Exhibit. This Agreement may be amended from time to time, in accordance with the general conditions, for the purpose of adding new projects, amending the scope of work, or for any other lawful purpose. B. Agencies funded by the City to carry out neighborhood revitalization, community economic development, or energy conservation projects shall meet the qualifications of a Community Based Development Organization (CBDO) pursuant to 24 C.F.R. § 570.204(c). The "carry out" requirement "means that the CBDO undertakes the funded activities directly or through contract with an entity other than the [City], or through the provision of financial assistance for activities in which it retains a direct and controlling involvement and responsibilities." 24 C.F.R. § 570.204(a)(4). 3. PURPOSE AND PRIMARY OBJECTIVE - 42 U.S.C. § 530(c), 24 C.F.R. § 570.200(a)(3).