HomeMy WebLinkAboutCity Council Committees - Operations Committee - 03/19/2013
[…] redemption of municipal securities.
27
-18-
Consolidated Local Improvement District No. 359 et al. Bonds, 2013
SECTION 6. - Form of Bonds. The Bonds shall be in substantially the
following form with appropriate or necessary insertions, depending upon the
omissions and variations as permitted or required hereby:
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
NO. $ ___
STATE OF WASHINGTON
CITY OF KENT
CONSOLIDATED LOCAL IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT NO. ____ BOND, 2013
INTEREST RATE: % MATURITY DATE: CUSIP NO.:
ESTIMATED REDEMPTION DATE:
REGISTERED OWNER: CEDE & CO.
PRINCIPAL AMOUNT:
RCW 35.45.070 provides, in part, as follows:
Neither the holder nor owner of any bond, interest coupon, or warrant
issued against a local improvement fund shall have any claim therefor
against the city or town by which it is issued, except for payment from
the special assessments made for the improvement for which the bond
or warrant was issued and except also for payment from the local
improvement guaranty fund of the city or town as to bonds issued
after the creation of a local improvement guaranty fund of the city or
town. The city or town shall not be liable to the holder or owner of any
bond, interest coupon, or warrant for any loss to the local
improvement guaranty fund occurring in the lawful operation thereof.
The City of Kent, Washington (the “City”), hereby acknowledges itself to owe
and for value received promises to pay to the Registered Owner identified above
from the City’s Consolidated Local Improvement District No. 359 et al. Bond