The following is all that the statutes say regarding recording council business: • RCW 35A.12.110. Council Meetings: "A journal of all proceedings shall be kept, which shall be a public record." • RCW 35A.39.010. Legislative and administrative records: "Every code city shall keep a journal of minutes of its legislative meetings with orders, resolutions and ordinances passed, and records of the proceedings of any city department, division, or commission performing quasi judicial functions as required by ordinances of the city and general laws of the state...." • RCW 42.32.030. Minutes: "The minutes of all regular and special meetings except executive sessions of such boards, commissions, agencies or authorities shall be promptly recorded and such records shall be open to public inspection." MEMORANDUM: City Councilmembers August 8,2002 Page: 2 • Applicable case law clarifies that the City must maintain a verbatim record of any quasi-judicial matter held before a council, committee, board, commission, or department. Barrie v. Kitsap County, 84 Wn. 2d 579 (1974).