We appreciate the City's interest in working with the Department of Social and Health Services (DSHS) to assure that the City's approach to siting secure community transition facilities (SCTF) meets the requirements of state law. We look forward to continuing to work in partnership with the City to adequately and appropriately address this important need. As you know, RCW 36.70A.200, as amended by ESSB 6594 (Chapter 68, Laws of 2002), requires all counties and cities to establish a process and amend development regulations as necessary "to provide for the siting of secure community transition facilities consistent with statutory requirements applicable to these facilities." At a minimum, this means: The local process and regulations must not preclude the siting of an SCTF. The land use regulations must be consistent with, and no more restrictive than, the requirements for siting and operating an SCTF set out in chapter 71.09 RCW. • ESSB 6594 (Chapter 68, Laws of