The risk potential facilities and activities referenced in RCW 71.09.285 and 290 are those listed in the legislative definition, RCW 71.09.020(7). The provision in KCC 15.08.280 that requires separation from "other such uses that are deemed to be sensitive" could be interpreted to add risk potential-facilities that are not listed in statE.1 law. Adding risk potential facilities to those in the legislative definition would be more restrictive. We would also be concerned with a one-thousand foot separation distance. In setting out the contents for the Policy Guidelines, RCW 71.09.285 states that "in no case shal I the policy guidelines permit location of a facility adjacent to, immediately across a street or parking lot from, or within the line of sight of a risk potential activity or facility in existence at the time a site is listed for consideration." It goes on to define "within the line of sight" as meaning "that it is possible to reasonably visually distinguish and recognize individuals." DSHS recently completed field tests to determine what linear distance is a reasonable rneasure of an unobstructed line of sight.