Black's Law Dictionary describes "journal" as "a book in which entries are made or events recorded from day to day," and describes "minutes" as "memoranda or notes of a transaction or proceeding." In other words, minute entries, by their very nature are intended to be summary notes of more extended discussions, not verbatim transcripts. They can be as short and succinct as practical, so long as they convey the gist of the business transacted. The following is all that the statutes say regarding recording council business: • RCW 35A.12.110. Council Meetings: "A journal of all proceedings shall be kept, which shall be a public record." • RCW 35A.39.010. Legislative and administrative records: "Every code city shall keep a journal of minutes of its legislative meetings with orders, resolutions and ordinances passed, and records of the proceedings of any city department, division, or commission performing quasi judicial functions as required by ordinances of the city and general laws of the state...." • RCW 42.32.030. Minutes: "The minutes of all regular and special meetings except executive sessions of such boards, commissions, agencies or authorities shall be promptly recorded and such records shall be open to public inspection."