HomeMy WebLinkAboutGRA2019-029 - Original - St. Stephen Housing Association - CDBG Funded Transitional Housing Project - 01/01/2019 Agreement Routing Form
[…] appropriations, shall relate back to and be incorporated into this Agreement. In the case of
multiple projects, each project shall correspond to a separate Exhibit. This Agreement may
be amended from time to time, in accordance with the general conditions, for the purpose
of adding new projects, amending the scope of work, or for any other lawful purpose.
B. Agencies funded by the City to carry out neighborhood revitalization, community economic
development, or energy conservation projects shall meet the qualifications of a Community
Based Development Organization (CBDO) pursuant to 24 C.F.R. § 570.204(c). The "carry
out" requirement "means that the CBDO undertakes the funded activities directly or through
contract with an entity other than the City, or through the provision of financial assistance
for activities in which it retains a direct and controlling involvement and responsibilities." 24
C.F.R. § 570.204(a)(4).
3. PURPOSE AND PRIMARY OBJECTIVE - 42 U.S.C. § 530(c), 24 C.F.R. § 570.200(a)(3).
"The primary objective of this chapter and of the community development program of each
grantee under this chapter is the development of viable urban communities, by providing