HomeMy WebLinkAbout4083 Ordinance No . 4083
[…] interest thereon, the Bond shall be submitted to the Bond Registrar for
cancellation and surrender.
The Bond Register shall be maintained by the Bond Registrar, and
shall contain the name and mailing address of the registered owner of the
Bond or nominee of such registered owner.
Section 5. Form of Bond. The Bond shall be in substantially the
following form:
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
NO. R-1 $
STATE OF WASHINGTON
CITY OF KENT
LOCAL IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT NO. 362 BOND, 2013 (TAXABLE)
INTEREST RATE: %
MATURITY DATE:
REGISTERED OWNER:
PRINCIPAL AMOUNT: AND NO/100 DOLLARS
RCW 35.45.070 provides, in part, as follows:
-8-
Locai Improvement District No. 362 Bond, 2013
Neither the holder nor owner of any bond, interest coupon, or
warrant issued against a local improvement fund shall have
any claim therefor against the city or town by which it is
issued, except for payment from the special assessments
made for the improvement for which the bond or warrant was
issued and except also for payment from the local
improvement guaranty fund of the city or town as to bonds
issued after the creation of a local improvement guaranty
fund of the city or town. The city or town shall not be liable to
the holder or owner of any bond, interest coupon, or warrant
for any loss to the local improvement guaranty fund occurring
in the lawful operation thereof.
The City of Kent, Washington (the "City"), hereby acknowledges
itself to owe and for value received promises to pay to the Registered
Owner identified above from the City's Local Improvement District No. 362
Bond Redemption Fund (the "Bond Fund") created by Ordinance No.