HomeMy WebLinkAbout1690Resolution No. 1690
[…] and an EIS need not be prepared. As stated in WAC 197-11-794, '"[s]ignificant' as used
in SEPA means a reasonable likelihood of more than a moderate adverse impact on the
environment. Significance involves context and intensity and does not lend itself to a
formula or quantifiable test." As stated in WAC 197-11-782, '"[p]robable' means likely or
reasonably likely to occur .... Probable is used to distinguish likely impacts from those
that merely have a possibility of occurring, but are remote or speculative."
RCW 43.21C.060 specifies that government action may be conditioned or denied
pursuant to SEPA only if the conditions or denials are "based upon policies identified by
the appropriate governmental authority and incorporated into regulations, plans or
codes which are formally designated by the agency ... as possible bases for the
exercise of authority pursuant to this chapter." The action may be conditioned "only to
mitigate ~pecific adverse environmental impacts which are identified in the
environmental documents prepared under this chapter." RCW 43.21C.060.
Clear error is the standard of review applicable to substantive decisions based on
SEPA. Cougar Mt. Assocs. v.