HomeMy WebLinkAbout1690Resolution No. 1690
[…] provisions of the shoreline master program, the purpose of this title, and the provisions
of Chapter 21 of the King County Code. The Applicant is responsible for demonstrating
consistency with these requirements. KCC 21.56.030.A.
Preliminary Plat
The decision of the Hearings Examiner must be consistent with the standards and criteria
for review specified in King County ordinances in effect in January 1991, specifically King
County Code Title 19, Subdivisions. Those local ordinances are intended to implement
the requirements of RCW 58.17.110, which requires that:
Appropriate provisions are made for the public health, safety, and general
welfare and for such open spaces, drainage ways, streets or roads, alleys,
other public ways, transit stops, potable water supplies, sanitary wastes,
parks and recreation, playgrounds, schools and school grounds and all
other relevant factors, including sidewalks and other planning features that
assure safe walking conditions for students who walk to and from school;
and that the public use and interest will be served by the platting of such
subdivision.
VI. METHODOLOGY OF REVIEW
The purpose of the Kent Hearing Examiner's review is to determine whether evidence in
the record supports the findings entered by the King County Hearing Examiner and
whether the conclusions entered follow from those findings. If the answer to both