[1983 c 247 § 1; 1979 ex.s. c 136 § 91; 1961 c 259 § 1. Formerly RCW 4656.240.] [1401 STATUTES ADOPTED BY REFERENCE IN THE WASHINGTON MODEL TRAFFIC ORDINANCE Effective date—Severability-1979 exs. c 136: See notes following RCW 46.63.010. Severability -1961 c 259: "If any provision of this act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." (1961 c 259 § 2.) RCW 46.61.700 Parent or guardian shall not authorize or permit violation by a child or ward. The parent of any child and the guardian of any ward shall not authorize or knowingly permit any such child or ward to violate any of the provisions of this chapter.