HomeMy WebLinkAbout3408Ordinance No. 3408
[…] payment of any such tolls, or
(2) Such person turns, or attempts to turn, the vehicle
around in the bridge, tunnel, loading terminal, approach, or
toll plaza where signs have been erected forbidding such
turns, or
(3) Such person refuses to move a vehicle through the
toll gates after having come within the area where signs have
been erected notifying traffic that it is entering the area
where toll is collectible or where vehicles may not turn
around and where vehicles are required to pass through the
toll gates for the purpose of collecting tolls. [1983 c 247 §
1; 1979 ex.s. c 136 § 91; 1961 c 259 § 1. Formerly RCW
4656.240.]
[1401
STATUTES ADOPTED BY REFERENCE
IN THE WASHINGTON MODEL TRAFFIC ORDINANCE
Effective date—Severability-1979 exs. c 136: See notes following
RCW 46.63.010.
Severability -1961 c 259: "If any provision of this act, or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." (1961 c 259 § 2.)
RCW 46.61.700 Parent or guardian shall not
authorize or permit violation by a child or ward. The
parent of any child and the guardian of any ward shall not
authorize or knowingly permit any such child or ward to
violate any of the provisions of this chapter. [1965 ex.s. c