[1997 c 291 § 4; 1986 c 18 § 18; 1983 c 27 § 2; 1961 c 12 § 46.16.290. Prior. 1937 c 188 § 39; RRS § 6312-39; 1931 c 138 § 2; 1929 c 99 § 3; 1921 c 96 § 8; 1919 c 59 § 5; 1917 c 155 § 5; 1915 c 142 § 8; RRS § 6319.] Effective date -1986 c 18: See RCW 46.87.901. RCW 46.16.307 Collectors' vehicles-lse restric- tions. A collectors' vehicle licensed under RCW 46.16.305(1) may only be used for participation in club activities, exhibitions, tours, parades, and occasional pleasure driving. [1996 c 225 § 11.] Finding -19% c 225: See note following RCW 46.04.125. RCW 46.16.316 Special license plates—Traos[er of vehicle—Replacement plates. Except as provided in RCW 46.16.305: (1) When a person who has been issued a special license plate or plates under RCW 46.16.301 as it existed before amendment by section 5. chapter 291, Laws of 1997, STATUTES ADOPTED BY REFERENCE 46.16316 IN THE WASHINGTON MODEL TRAFFIC ORDINANCE sells, trades, or otherwise transfers or releases ownership of the vehicle upon which the special license plate or plates have been displayed, he or she shall immediately report the transfer of such plate or plates to an acquired vehicle or vehicle eligible for such plates pursuant to departmental rule, or he or she shall surrender such plates to the department immediately if such surrender is required by departmental rule. If a person applies for a transfer of the plate or plates to another eligible vehicle, a transfer fee of five dollars shall be charged in addition to all other applicable fees. Such transfer fees shall be deposited in the motor vehicle fund. Failure to surrender the plates when required is a traffic infraction. (2) If the special license plate or plates issued by the department become lost, defaced, damaged, or destroyed, application for a replacement special license plate or plates shall be made and fees paid as provided by law for the replacement of regular license plates. [1997 c 291 § 10; 1990 c 250 § 5.] Effective dates -1990 a 250 If 1.13: See note following RCW 46.16.301. Severability -1990 c 250: See note following RCW 46.16.301. RCW 46.16350 Amateur radio operator plates— Expiration or revocation of radio license—Penalty.