[1995 c 332 § 17; 1994 c 275 § 1.1 Severability -Effective dates -1995 c 332: See notes following RCW 4620308. Short title -1994 c 275: "chis act shall be known as the "1994 Omnibus Drunk Driving Act -00 11994 c 275 § 43.1 Effective date, -1994 a 275: "ibis as shall take effect July 1. 1994." [1994 c 275 146.) RCW 46.04.020 Alley. "Alley" means a public highway not designed for general travel and used primarily as a means of access to the rear of residences and business establishments. [1961 c 12 § 46.04.020. Prior. 1959 c 49 § 3; prior: 1937 c 189 § 1, part; RRS § 6360-1, part.] RCW 46.04.030 Arterial highway. "Arterial high- way means every public highway, or portion thereof, designated as such by proper authority. [1961 c 12 § 46.04.030. Prior: 1959 c 49 § 4; prior: 1937 c 189 § 1, part; RRS § 6360-1, part.] RCW 46.04.040 Authorized emergency vehicle.