[1961 c 12 § 46.04.150. Prior. 1959 c 49 § 16; prior. (1) 1943 c 153 § 1, part; 1937 c 188 § 1, part; Rem. Supp. 1943 § 6312-1, part. (tt) 1937 c 189 § 1, part; RRS § 6360-1, part.] RCW 46.04.160 Crosswalk Crosswalk" means the portion of the roadway between the intersection area and a prolongation or connection of the farthest sidewalk line or in the event there are no sidewalks then between the intersec- tion area and a line ten feet therefrom, except a$ modified by a marked crosswalk. [1961 c 12 § 46.04.160. Prior. 1959 c 49 § 17; prior. 1937 c 189 § 1, per; RRS § 6360-1. parL 1 RCW 46.04.162 Department. The can "department, shall mean the department of licensing unless a different department is specified. [1979 c 158 § 126; 1975 c 25 § 4. Formerly RCW 46.04.690.1 RCW 46.04.163 Director.