(11) When it has been finally determined under the procedures of this section that a nonresident's privilege to operate a motor vehicle in this state has been suspended, revoked, or denied, the department shall give information in writing of the action taken to the motor vehicle administrator of the state of the person's residence and of any state in which he or she has a license. [1995 c 332 § 1; 1994 c 275 § 13; 1989 c 337 § 8; 1987 c 22 § 1. Prior: 1986 c 153 § 5; 1986 c 64 § 1; 1985 c 407 § 3; 1983 c 165 § 2; 1983 c 165 § 1; 1981 c 260 § 11; prior: 1979 ex.s. c 176 § 3; 1979 ex.s. c 136 § 59; 1979 c 158 § 151; 1975 1st ex.s. c 287 § 4; 1969 c I § 1 (Initiative Measure No. 242, approved November 5, 1968).] Severability -1995 c 332: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1995 a 332 § 23.] Effective dates -1995 c 332: 'This act shall take effect September 1, 1995, except for sections 13 and 22 of this act which are necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public