It is the legis- lative intent in the adoption of this chapter in decriminalizing certain traffic offenses to promote the public safety and welfare on public highways and to facilitate the implemen- (1421 tation of a uniform and expeditious system for the disposi- tion of traffic infractions. [1979 ex.s. c 136 § 1.1 Effective date -1979 exs. c 136: ?he provisions of chapter 136, Laws of 1979 ex. sess. and this 1980 act shall take effect on January 1, 1981, and shall apply to violations of the traffic laws committed on or after Januaryi, 1981 " 11980 c 128 § 9; 1979 exs. c 136 § 111.) Severability -1979 exs. a 136: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to otter persons or circumstanoes is not affected.' (1979 ex.s. c 136 § 110.1 RCW 46.63.020 Violations as traffic infractions— Exceptions.