The purpose of this act is to provide an additional me ixid of defining the crime of driving while intoxicated. This act is not an aclmowledgement that the existing breath alcohol standard h legally improper or invalid." (1987 a 373 § 1.1 Severability -1987 c 373: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the as or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." 11987 c 373 § 8.] Severability -1979 exs. c 176: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected.' [1979 exs. c 176 § &I Business