HomeMy WebLinkAboutCity Council Meeting - Council - Agenda - 03/04/2014 CITY OF KENT
[…] k. Transit stops;
I. Potable water supplies;
M. Sanitary wastes;
n. Other public utilities and services, as deemed necessary; and
2. The City has considered all other relevant facts; and
3. The public use and interest will be served by the platting of such
subdivision and dedication; and
4. The City has considered the physical characteristics of a proposed
subdivision site.
These criteria as set forth in the Kent City Code are essentially identical to those
in the Revised Code of Washington, These criteria must also be met by the
application before a decision of approval can be made. RCW 58.17.110 requires
that:
Appropriate provisions must be made for the publlc health, safety and
general welfare, for open spaces, drainage ways, streets or roads, alleys,
other public ways, transit stops, potable water supplies, sanitary wastes,
parks and recreation, playgrounds, schools and school grounds and all
other relevant facts including sidewalks and other planning features that
assure safe walking conditions for students who only walk to and from
school; and the public interest must be served by the subdivision.
Findings, Conclusions and Decision
Hearing Examiner for the City of Kent
Malik Ridge Preliminary Plat
#SU-2004-7 K1VA#2042372
Page 8 of 18
i
Conclusions Based on Findings
1. With conditions, the proposed development is consistent with the