HomeMy WebLinkAboutCity Council Committees - Economic and Community Development - 05/14/2012 (3) • Economic & Community Development
[…] NCC, DC, and DCE).
Option E: Allow collective gardens in zones where crop and tree farming is
currently permitted. This would include the following zones: A-10, AG, SR-1, SR-3,
SR-4.5, SR-6, SR-8, MR-D, MR-T12, MR-T16, MR-G, MR-M, MR-H, MA, M1, M1-C,
M2, M3, GWC.
Proposed Separation Requirement Options;
The Council may wish to determine whether there should be distance requirements
between collective gardens and schools, parks, other collective gardens, etc. The
State of Washington has made a policy statement against drug related crimes near
schools by enacting RCW 69.50.435. Pursuant to RCW 69.50.435, a criminal
sentence for the distribution of a controlled substance is doubled if the distribution
occurs "within one thousand feet of the perimeter of . . . school grounds," or "within
one thousand feet of a school bus route stop designated by the school district."
Option A: Collective gardens shall be located at least 1000' from a public or private
school. Only one garden per tax parcel is permitted.
Option B: Collective gardens shall be located at least 750' from a public or private
school. Only one garden per tax parcel is permitted.