Comprehensive Plan Amendments The Land Use and Planning Board holds a public hearing on proposed comprehensive plan amendments. Following the public hearing, KCC 12.02.060 states "...the planning department's recommendation shall be forwarded to the city council for action." The city council shall either affirm, deny, or modify or return the application to the planning department for further consideration. [Reference KCC 12.02.070.] It is important to keep in mind for comprehensive plan and development regulations that RCW 36.70A.140 requires cities to provide for early and continuous public participation. The code states, "...The procedures shall provide for broad dissemination of proposals and alternatives, opportunity for written comments, public meetings after effective notice, provision for open discussion, communication programs, information services, and consideration of and response to public comments..." Zoning Text Amendments and Area-Wide Zoning or Rezoning Both text amendments and area-wide rezones may be heard by the Land Use and Planning Board.