S. Kent, WA 98032 Re: Public Benefit Rating System Current Use Assessment.Annlication#_E96CT035K Dear Mr. Harris: Enclosed is an application for current use assessment of a property within the City of Kent, received by King County Department of Natural Resources in 1996. As required by RCW 84.34.037,I am sending you this application for an evaluation and recommendation from the City of Kent. For a property located within an incorporated area, an application for the King County Public Benefit Rating System program must be "acted upon[after a public hearing]by a granting authority composed of three members of the county legislative body and three members of the city legislative body in which the land is located." This requirement can be achieved by separate hearings of the city council and members of the county council or by a joint hearing of both. Applications received by the annual deadline,December 31,must be acted upon by both granting authorities before June 30'of the following year.