HomeMy WebLinkAboutCity Council Committees - Land Use and Planning Board - 10/09/1984 KENT PLANNING COMMISSION MINUTES
[…] ---4V
iA
(Kent Planning Commission Minutes)
October 9, 1984
Page 2
Smith, at 733 (emphasis by the Court). Subsequent to the Smith decision, the
appearance of fairness doctrine has been considered in over twenty reported
decisions by the appellate courts of this state.
In 1982 the legislature responded to criticism arising from potential
application of the appearance of fairness doctrine by enacting Chapter 229,
Laws of 1982. The statutory enactment limiting the application of the
appearance of fairness doctrine is codified at Chapter 42.36 RCW. Of
particular application to your inquiry is RCW 42.36.010, which states as
follows:
Application of the appearance of fairness doctrine to local
land use decisions shall be limited to the quasi-judicial
actions of local decision-making bodies as defined in this
section. Quasi-judicial actions of local decision-making
bodies are those actions of the legislative body, planning
commission, hearing examiner, zoning adjuster, board of
adjustment, or boards which determine the legal rights,
duties, or privileges of specific parties in a hearing or
other contested case proceeding. Quasi-judicial actions do
not include the legislative actions adopting, amending or
revising comprehensive, community or nei hborhood Tans or
other land use planning documents or the adoption o
area-wide zoning ordinances or the adoption of a zoning
amendment that is of area-wide significance. [Our emph-asisl.
RCW 42.36.010 limits the application of the doctrine to quasi-judicial
actions. The statute excludes from the definition of quasi-judicial actions
the revision of comprehensive plans and zoning amendments of area-wide
significance.