HomeMy WebLinkAboutPK08-341 - Original - Washington CASH - CDBG Funded: Kent Micro-enterprise Initiative - 01/01/2008 ecords MIeLoeomM84%KENTument
[…] Services, which is attached as Exhibit A and incorporated by this reference. In the
case of multiple projects, each project shall correspond to a separate Exhibit. This
Agreement may be amended from time to time, in accordance with the general
conditions, for the purpose of adding new projects, amending the scope of work, or
for any other lawful purpose.
B. Agencies funded by the City to carry out neighborhood revitalization, community
economic development, or energy conservation projects shall meet the
qualifications of a Community Based Development Organization (CBDO) pursuant to
24 C.F.R. § 570.204(c). The "carry out" requirement "means that the CBDO
undertakes the funded activities directly or through contract with an entity other
than the [City], or through the provision of financial assistance for activities in
which it retains a direct and controlling involvement and responsibilities." 24 C.F.R.
§ 570.204(a)(4).
3. PROGRAM BENEFIT - 24 C.F.R. § 570.208(a).
Activities undertaken by this Agreement must predominantly benefit low and
moderate income persons. At least seventy (70) percent of the persons served by