LEASE AGREEMENT BETWEEN CITY OF KENT AND (April 29, 2002) KENT DOWNTOWN PUBLIC MARKET DEVELOPMENT A UTHORITY-LUMBERMAN BARN-PAGE 4 Notwithstanding the foregoing, Tenant shall not be liable for any injury caused by Owner or any subtenants. 15. STATUTORY DISCLAIMER The Kent Downtown Public Market Development Authority is a public authority organized pursuant to Ordinance 3396 of the City of Kent and the laws of the State of Washington, RCW 35.21.730 through RCW 35.21.757. RCW 35.21.750 provides as follows: "[A]11 liabilities incurred by such public corporation, commission, or authority shall be satisfied exclusively from the assets and properties of such public corporation, commission or authority and no creditor or other person shall have any right of action against the city, town, or county creating such corporation, commission, or authority on account of any debts, obligations, or liabilities of such public corporation, commission, or authority." 16. NOTICES Unless otherwise directed in writing, all notices shall be in writing, and shall be delivered to the following address: OWNER: Kent Downtown Public Market Development Authority 220 Fourth Avenue South Kent,Washington 98032 Attention: TENANT: City of Kent 220 Fourth Avenue South Kent,