Construction of protective improvements may be required as a condition of approval, and such improvements shall be noted on the final plat. These criteria as set forth in the KCC are essentially identical to those in the RCW. The application must also meet the RCW criteria before a decision of approval may be made. RCW 58.17.110 requires that: Appropriate provisions must be made for the public health, safety and general welfare, for open spaces, drainage ways, streets or roads, alleys, other public ways, transit stops, potable water supplies, sanitary wastes, parks and recreation, playgrounds, schools and school grounds and all other relevant facts including sidewalks and other planning features that assure safe walking conditions for students who only walk to and from school; and the public interest must be served by the subdivision. Conclusions Based on Findings 1. With conditions, the proposed development is consistent with the provisions of KCC chapter 12.04. A. The proposed development will comply with the standards set forth in KCC 12.04,635. The subdivision will create legal building sites, each with access to 108th Avenue SE via internal subdivision road easements connected to SE 279th Street and to 106th Avenue SE. Proposed subdivision development will be consistent with neighboring residential development and existing on-site. residential development. The site has suitable physical characteristics for development. There are significant trees on site that will be retained within the proposed wetland buffer. Significant trees in other areas of the proposed subdivision will be retained where feasible. Adequate provision will be made for water and sewer services to serve the proposed subdivision. Adequate provision will be made for street connectivity. Findings 1, 4 - 6, 9-11, and 16-20. B. Appropriate provisions will be made for the public health, safety, general welfare and all other items identified in KCC 12,04,685. The City gave notice of the preliminary plat application and gave the public an opportunity to comment.