For rule of construction concerning sections amended more than once during the same legislative session, see RCW 1.12.025. Effective date --2009 c 413 §§2 and 4: See note following RCW 29A.04.321. Expiration date --2009 c 413 §§ 1 and 3: See note following RCW 29A.04.321. Effective date --2006 c 344§§ 1-16 and 18-40: See note following RCW 29A.04.311. Effective date --2004 c 266: See note following RCW 29A.04.575. http://apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=29A.04.330 4/12/2012 RCW 29A.04.330: City, town, and district general and special electio... Page 3 of 4 Intent --2002 c 43: "The legislature finds that there are conflicting interpretations as to the intent of the legislature in the enactment of chapter 305, Laws of 1999. The purpose of this act is to make statutory changes that further clarify this intent. It is the intent of the legislature that elections of conservation district supervisors continue to be conducted under procedures in the conservation district statutes, chapter 89.08 RCW, and that such elections not be conducted under the general election laws contained in Title 29 RCW. Further, it is the intent of the legislature that there be no change made with regard to applicability of the public disclosure act, *chapter 42.17 RCW, to conservation district supervisors from those that existed before the enactment of chapter 305, Laws of 1999." [2002 c 43 § 1.] *Reviser's note: Provisions in chapter 42.17 RCW relating to public disclosure are recodified in chapter 42.56 RCW by 2005 c 274. Effective date --2002 c 43: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state