The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Conclusions and Decision Hearing Examiner jor the Ctty of Kent Braun #SU-2005-18(Kt VA#RPP3-2060100) Page 7 of 19 3. The public use and interest will be served by the platting of such subdivision and dedication; and 4. The City has considered the physical characteristics of a proposed subdivision site. These criteria as set forth in the Kent City Code are essentially identical to those in the Revised Code of Washington. These criteria must also be met by the application before a decision of approval can be made. RCW 58.17.110 requires that: Appropriate provisions must be made for the public health, safety and general welfare, for open spaces, drainage ways, streets or roads, alleys, other public ways, transit stops, potable water supplies, sanitary wastes, parks and recreation, playgrounds, schools and school grounds and all other relevant facts including sidewalks and other planning features that assure safe walking conditions for students who only walk to and from school; and the public interest must be served by the subdivision. Conclusions Based on Findings 1 With conditions, the proposed development is consistent with the provisions of KCC 12.04 and RCW 58.17.110. A. With conditions, the proposed development would comply with the standards set forth in KCC 12.04.635. The subdivision would create legal building sites, each with access to SE 244th Street via a new private road. With mitigation of wetland impacts in accordance with the approved mitigation plan, the subject property would have suitable physical characteristics for residential development. Adequate provision would be made for stormwater detention, water, and sewer. The internal street and sidewalk would connect to SE 244`h Street. Further street connections would not be appropriate for this development. Findings Nos. 4, 7, 8, 10, 19 and 20. B With conditions, appropriate provisions would be made for the public health, safety, general welfare as identified in KCC 12.04.685. The proposed private street improvements and payment of mitigation fees would provide for public safety and mitigate the traffic impacts of the development.