The owner was informed that a prohibitively high TIF Page 3 of 5 would be required prior to relocation. Upon further examination of the TIF Ordinance, staff revised the interpretation which had led to the 'large fee'. The amendment recommended in the Changes of Use section above would support staff's revised interpretation and help to more clearly identify when a TIF is required. This situation led some to suggest that daycares, and perhaps other uses, might be exempted from paying the TIF. The State law which enables impact fees allows for this possibility, with an important caveat. RCW 82.02.060, states that local impact fee ordinances: May provide an exemption for low-income housing, and other development activities with broad public purposes, from these impact fees, provided that the impact fees for such development activity shall be paid from public funds other than impact fee accounts, Under this provision, development activities with broad public purposes could be defined by Council and could include daycare uses.