HomeMy WebLinkAboutCity Council Meeting - Council - Agenda - 01/20/2009 w
[…] density development.
• RCW 36.7,0A.020,(10)Environment:Protect and enhance the environment and quality of life.
• RCW 36.70A.020 (11) Citizen Participation and coordination in the planning process,and ensure coordination
between communities/jurisdictions to reconcile conflicts.
■ RCW 36.70A.020 (12) Public Facilities and services: Ensures that adequate public services and facilities are
available to serve land developments.
• RCW 36.70A.110(1/6),calls for each county to designate an urban growth area.
■ RCW 36.70A.110(3)directs urban growth to areas with existing or available public services and facilities
■ RCW 36.70A.110(4)states that"(m)general,cities are the units of local government most appropriate to provide
-urban ...services."
• RCW 36.70A.210(1)calls for cities to be primary providers of governmental services In urban growth areas.
Annexation of the Panther Lake Area into the City of Kent meets Growth Management Act criteria for
governance of urban areas.