The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Pol Icy C1--29.6 —Develop I and implement a water rate structure that promotes the P . efficient use of water. TRANSPORTATION SERVICES & FACILITIES GOALS & POLICIES The goals, policies and levels-of-service (LOS) related to the provision of transportation services and facilities are contained in the Transportation Element of this Comprehensive Plan and the future Comprehensive Transportation Plan to be completed in 2004. Essential Public Facilities Goals & Policies The City of Kent has established siting criteria for essential public facilities, which are defined by the State in RCW 36.70A.200(1) to "include those facilities that are typically difficult to site, such as airports, state education facilities and state or regional transportation facilities as defined in RCW 47.06.140, state and local correctional facilities, solid waste handling facilities, and in-patient facilities including substance abuse facilities,mental health facilities, group homes, and secure community transition facilities as defined in RCW 71.09.020." The following goals and policies reaffirm Kent's commitment to a fair process for locating such facilities.