low-income housing development and support, and recommended that representatives of the county, cities and the housing community work together to make decisions about the use , and administration of such a fund; and WHEREAS in March 2002, Substitute House Bill 2060, hereinafter referred to as SHB ' 2060, was passed by the Washington State Legislature and was signed into law by the Governor as Chapter 294, 2002 Washington Laws in April 2002, was effective on June 13, 2002, and was amended by Chapter 484, 2005 Washington Laws on August 1, 2005. SHB 2060, as amended, , is codified in part as RCW 36.22.178 and provides that: [A] surcharge of ten dollars per instr a ient shall be charged by the county auditor for each real property document recorded, which will be in addition to any other charge authorized by law. The county may retail up to five percent of these funds collected solely for the collection, administration and local distribution of the funds. Of the remaining funds, forty percent of the revenue generated through this surcharge will be transmitted monthly to the state treasurer .... All of the remaining funds generated by this surcharge ' will be retained by the county and deposited into a fund that must be used by the county and its cities and towns for housing projects or units within housing projects that are affordable to