Rather, "detrimental" also allows for consideration of the impact of the proposed use upon surrounding land uses, including neighboring residents' testimony on the usefulness 6 In their response to the Request for Reconsideration, Michael Pratum reiterated the concern of surrounding residents about the detrimental impact of the proposed commercial development to surrounding residential developments. Letter from Michael Pratum, dated December 18, 2007. RCW 36.70A.040(4) requires that cities planning under the Growth Management Act "shall adopt a comprehensive plan and development regulations that are consistent with and implement the comprehensive plan." ' Declslon Following Reconsideration Gty of Kent Heanng Examiner Verdana PUD Major Modification PUD 2004-4(R), KIVA #RPP4-2064281 1 Page 7 of 13 and desirability of commercial development within the residential neighborhood, t impacts of the proposed development on the ability of the property to