The Applicant is responsible for demonstrating consistency with these requirements. fCCC 21.56.030.A. Preliminary Plat The decision of the Hearings Examiner must be consistent with the standards and criteria for review specified in King County ordinances in effect in January 1991, specifically King County Code Title 19, Subdivisions. Those local ordinances are intended to implement the requirements of RCW 58.17.110, which requires that: 1 Appropriate provisions are made for the public health, safety, and general welfare and for such open spaces, drainage ways, streets or roads, alleys, other public ways, transit stops, potable water supplies, sanitary wastes, parks and recreation, playgrounds, schools and school grounds and all other relevant factors, including sidewalks and other planning features that assure safe walking conditions for students who walk to and from school; and that the public use and interest will be served by the platting of such subdivision. VI. METHODOLOGY OF REVIEW ' The purpose of the Kent Hearing Examiner's review is to determine whether evidence in the record supports the findings entered by the King County Hearing Examiner and whether the conclusions entered follow from those findings.