Construction of protective improvements may be required as a condition of approval, and such improvements shall be noted on the final plat. C. Prior to approval of a proposed subdivision and dedication, RCW 58.17.110 requires a determination that "(a) Appropriate provisions are made for the public health, safety, and general welfare and for such open spaces, drainage ways, streets or roads, alleys, other public ways, transit stops, potable water supplies, sanitary wastes, parks and recreation, playgrounds, schools and school grounds and all other relevant facts, including sidewalks and other planning features that assure safe walking conditions for students who only walk to and from school; and (b) the p ublic u se a nd i nterest w ill b e s erved b y t he p lattmg o f s uch subdivision and dedication."