(7) Cities and counties planning under this chapter must amend the transportation element of the comprehensive plan to be in compliance with this chapter and chapter 47.80 RCW no later than December 31, 2000. (2000 c 36 § 1; 1998 c 171 § 1; 1995 c 400 § 1; 1993 sp.s. c 6§ 1; 1990 1st ex.s. c 17§4.] NOTES: Effective date -- 1995 c 400: 'This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect immediately [May 16, 1995]." [1995 c 400 § 6.] Effective date -- 1993 sp.s. c 6: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect June 1, 1993." [1993 sp.s. c 6 § 7.] http://www.leg.wa.gov/RCW/index.cfm?fuseacbon=Section&.Section=36.70A.04... 1/14/2004 r Page 1 of 1 RCW 36.70A.120 Planning activities and capital budget decisions --Implementation in conformity with comprehensive plan.