No.7 22 23 24 Did the City of Kent in its adoption of Ordinance No. 3639 fait to comply with the 25 mandate to involve the public at the "earliest possible tinte" to begin with the 26 "visioning process in which the public is invited to participate in a broad definition 27 of the kind of future to be sought for the contmrmity"? [RCW 28 36.70A.140/WAC365-195-6001 29 30 1. Applicable Law 31 32 RCW 36.70A.020(11)provides: 33 34 5 Encourage the involvement of citizens in the planning process and 3 36 ensure coordination' between communities and jurisdictions to 37 reconcile conflicts. 38 39 RCW 36.70A.140 provides: 40 41 Each county and city that is required or chooses to plan under RCW 42 36.70A.040 shall establish and broadly disseminate to the public a 43 public participation program identifying procedures providing for 44 early and continuous public participation in the development and 45 amendment of comprehensive laud use plans and development 46 regulations implementing such plans. The procedures shall provide 47 48 for broad dissemination of proposals and alternatives, opportunity for 49 written comments, public meetings after effective notice, provision 50 for open discussion, communication programs, information services, 12/1/2003 3:05 PM Centel Puget Sound 03-3-0012 Final Decision and Order Growth Management Hearings Board Page 8 900 4t*Avenue,Suite 2470,Soffit,WA 98164 Try n��zRo.'fF?S Fax ROfi3 3R9-2588 l and consideration of and response to public comments. In enacting 2 legislation in response to the board's decision pursuant to RCW 3 36.70A300 declaring part or all of a comprehensive plan or 4 development regulation invalid, the county or city shall provide for 5 public participation that is appropriate and effective under the 76 circumstances presented by the board's order. Errors in exact compliance with the established program and procedures shall not 9 render the comprehensive land use plan or development regulations 10 invalid if the spirit of the program and procedures is observed 11 12 13 2. Discussion 14 15 a. Positions of the Parties 16 17 Kent C.A.R E.S. 18 19 Petitioner groups arguments addressing Legal Issues Nos. 1, 3, 4, 5, and 7 under the 20 heading of"Non-Compliance with the GMA Prior to Adoption."