Background: The 1990 State of Washington Growth Management Act ("GMA") under RCW 36.70A.160 declares, "Each...city...shall identify open space corridors within and between urban growth areas. They shall include lands useful for recreation,wildlife habitat,trails,and connection of critical areas..." The GMA under RCW 36.70A.100 requires coordination and consistency among the comprehensive plans of each county or city that has, in part, common borders or related regional issues.