However, the cities retain discretion as to how their erowth will be located. confimired. desizied and served. The second question presented is whether LU-27's proscribed low density designation and its prohibition of future redesignation to other urban uses or higher densities of urban separator areas annexed into the City infringes upon the City's land use powers. While this question is answered in the affirmative, it is also important to note that this answer is based upon some affirmative statutory provisions of the GMA, such as RCW 36.70A.110(2) which reads, in pertinent part: [T]he urban growth areas (UGA) of the county shall include areas and densities sufficient to permit the urban growth that is projected to occur in the county for the succeeding twenty-year period. RCW 36.70A.030(17) defines "urban growth" as: [G]rowth that makes intensive use of land for the location of buildings, structures, and impermeable surfaces to such a degree as to be incompatible with the primary use of land for the production of food, other agricultural products, or fiber, or the