HomeMy WebLinkAboutCity Council Meeting - Council - Agenda - 07/05/2000 I
[…] City's affirmative duty, under the GMA, to plan for and accommodate its
allocated share of the regional growth while retaining its land use powers
MEMORANDUM:
Fred Sattersrrom, Planning Manager
Kevin O'Neill,Senior Planner
January 21,2000
1
Page: 4
to locate, configure, design and service such anticipated regional growth
and development.
BRIEF ANSWERS
1. No, a specific policy within the CPPs cannot provide substantive direction
that directly affects the provisions of implementing regulations of a city's
land use power. RCW 36.70A.210 provides that the CPP is "a written
policy statement or statements used solely for establishing a county-wide
framework from which county and city comprehensive plans are
developed and adopted . . ." and that "[n]othincr in this section shall be
construed to alter the land-use powers of cities. "" (Emphasis added).
Under an established three-prong test, a specific policy within the CPP
must directly address the comprehensive plan rather than development
regulations or other exercises of local land use power.
2. Yes, the countywide planning policy on urban separators, which prohibits