(2) A specific policy within the CPPs can provide substantive directives only to the provisions of a comprehensive plans and cannot directly affect the provision of an implemented regulation or other exercise of land use powers. For this second prong of the test, the Board notes that RCW 36.70A.210 defines CPPs as "a written policy statement or statements used solely for establishing a county- wide framework from which county and city comprehensive plans are developed and adopted . . .," and that "[t]his framework shall ensure that city and county comprehensive plans are consistent as required by RCW 36.20A.100. Nothing in this section shall be construed to alter the land use powers of cities." See, Snoqualmie, at 14. The Board translated this definition to mean that CPPs may not intrude upon local prerogatives as to specifically how a legitimate regional objective, which must be addressed in a local comprehensive plan, is to be manifested in a local development regulation or other