BRIEF ANSWERS 1. No, a specific policy within the CPPs cannot provide substantive direction that directly affects the provisions of implementing regulations of a city's land use power. RCW 36.70A.210 provides that the CPP is "a written policy statement or statements used solely for establishing a county-wide framework from which county and city comprehensive plans are developed and adopted . . ." and that "[n]othincr in this section shall be construed to alter the land-use powers of cities. "" (Emphasis added).