(Emphasis added). The county comprehensive plan also contains several policies pertaining to the urban separator areas. However, the county has not yet clearly defined pertinent aspects of the LU-27 policy, such as what constitutes low density in an urban separator area. It is, however, known that the county has developed a work program to clarify the definition of urban separators and to provide a clearer direction on the designation of these urban separators. The status of this work program is uncertain at this time. CPPs are required under the GMA. RCW 36.70A.210, which outlines the purpose and process for CPPs, states in pertinent part that: [A] `county-wide planning policy' is a written policy —. statement or statements used solely for establishing a county-wide framework from which county and city comprehensive plans are developed and adopted pursuant to this chapter. This framework shall ensure that city and county comprehensive plans are consistent as required in RCW 36.70A.100. Nothing in this section shall be construed to alter the land-use powers of cities. RCW 36.70A.210(1) In 1994, when the City adopted its GMA mandated comprehensive plan, there were no urban separator areas within its designated UGA. There were, however, CPP designated "urban separator" areas with the City's identified Potential Annexation Areas ("PAA").