Property Right Concerns A salient, but perhaps equally important, issue not fully explored and addressed by the LUPB before rejecting staffs recommendation of the two comprehensive plan amendments with urban separators is the issue of property rights. While RCW 36.70A.020(6) provides that private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation having been made, RCW 36.70A.160 specifically directs each jurisdiction planning under the GMA to identify open space corridors within and between urban areas, and to authorize their purchase. The corridors "shall include lands useful for recreation, wildlife habitat, trails, and connections of critical areas" as defined in RCW 36.70A.030. It should also be noted that this section provides that a county or a city shall not restrict the use or management of lands within the corridor for agicultural or forest purposes, the section went on to note that: Restrictions on the