HomeMy WebLinkAboutCity Council Meeting - Council - Agenda - 05/16/2000 City of Kent City Council Meeting
[…] Section 2.03 Liability of the Authority and the Cities. The following disclaimer shall be
printed or stamped on all contracts, bonds, and other documents that may entail any debt or
liability by the Authority.
The Valley Communications Center Development Authority is a public authority
organized pursuant to Ordinance No. of the City of Auburn, Ordinance No.
_ of the City of Federal Way, Resolution No. 1564 of the City of Kent, and
Ordinance No. of the City of Kent, Ordinance No. _ of the City of
Renton and Ordinance No._ of the City of Tukwila and the laws of the State of
Washington, RCW 35.21.730 through RCW 35.21.757 and RCW ch. 39.34.
RCW 35.21.750 provides as follows: "[A]II liabilities incurred by such public
corporation, commission, or authority shall be satisfied exclusively from the
assets and properties of such public corporation, commission or authority and no
creditor or other person shall have any right of action against the city, town, or
county creating such corporation, commission, or authority on account of any
debts, obligations, or liabilities of such public corporation, commission, or
authority."
In no event shall the obligations of the Authority be payable by recourse against
any properties, assets or revenues of the Cities of Auburn, Federal Way, Kent,
Renton or Tukwila, Washington, the State of Washington or any other political
subdivision of the State of Washington.