(g) KCC 12.04.490 which provides for mitigation of any adverse effects of development upon the existing park and recreational facilities in the City of Kent. (h) RCW 58.17.110 which requires an inquiry into the public use and interest proposed to be served by the subdivision and a determination "that appropriate provisions are made for public health, safety and general welfare and for such open spaces, drainage ways, streets or roads, alleys, or other public ways, transit stops,potable water supplies, sanitary wastes,parks and recreation, playgrounds, schools and school grounds and all other relevant facts, including sidewalks and other planning features that assure safe walking conditions for students who only walk to and from school. Conclusions Based on Findings With conditions designed to address specific impacts on the community, the proposed development will satisfy the criteria for approval of a preliminary plat as established by the City Council of Kent as more specifically set forth below: 1. Zoning Code and