The property owner requesting a segregation of assessments must pay the costs that the City incurs in connection with the segregation. The City Council need not approve a segregation if the segregation would jeopardize the security of the lien for any assessment so as to reduce the security for the outstanding Bonds. 12 PAYMENT OF ASSESSMENTS WHEN PROPERTY IS SUBDIVIDED When parcels of property within CLID No. 347 and 348 are subdivided,a portion of outstanding assessments may need to be paid off. RCW 58.08.030 provides that prior to recording a plat with the County Auditor it is necessary to file a certificate "that all delinquent assessments for which the property affected may be liable at that date and that all special assessments assessed against said property,which,under the plat filed,become streets,alleys and other public places,have been paid." 13 CITY PROFILE General and Administration The City of Kent was incorporated in 1890 and encompasses 28 square miles in south King County with a 1998 population of 70,110. The City is the 8th largest in the State.