Assessments are calculated and levied after a hearing on the final assessment roll and the adoption of the final roll by City Council. When a property owner receives a notice of assessment, he or she has the option of making a cash payment in full or making installment payments. This assessment liability places a lien against the property whereby the property owner is responsible for paying the assessment in installments as prescribed by Council. There is no pre-payment penalty. Payments may be made without penalty or interest during a period of thirty days following the assessment. RCW 35.50.010 states, "The lien shall be paramount and superior to any other lien or encumbrance theretofore or thereafter created except a lien for general taxes." CITY POLICY REGARDING DELINQUENT ASSESSMENTS A penalty of five percent plus interest rate established by ordinance attaches to and becomes a part of all assessments for local or special improvements or installments thereof immediately upon the same becoming delinquent.