HomeMy WebLinkAboutCity Council Meeting - Council - Agenda - 11/18/1997 City of
[…] 6. Consider the cumulative impacts of additional requests for like actions in the
area. The total of the variances should also remain consistent with the
policies of ch. 90.58 RCW and should not produce substantial adverse effects
on the shoreline environment.
Planning Department Comment:
Because of the location and surroundings of the subject site, and given similar
conditions for future requests for variance, the proposals cumulatively would be
10
Staff Report
Stonebrook Suites
#RZ-97-3, #V-97-4, and #SMV-97-2
consistent with the policies set forth in RCW 90.58.020. RCW 90.58.020 states in
part, "...It is the policy of the state to provide for the management of other shorelines
of the state by planning for and fostering all reasonable and appropriate uses. This
policy is designed to insure the development of these shorelines in a manner which,
while allowing for limited reduction of rights of the public in the navigable waters,
will promote and enhance the public interest. This policy contemplates protecting
against adverse effects to the public health, the land and its vegetation and wildlife,
and the waters of the state and their aquatic life, while protecting generally public
rights of navigation and corollary rights incidental thereto..."
V. STAFF RECOMMENDATION
Upon review of the merits of these requests and the Code standards and criteria for granting
a rezone, Zoning Code and Shoreline Master Program variances, the staff recommends
APPROVAL of Stonebrook Suites rezone#RZ-97-3 and variances#V-97-4 and#SMV-97-2