HomeMy WebLinkAboutCity Council Meeting - Council - Agenda - 05/20/1997 Colty of Kent
[…] probation, or community supervision.
9A.76.040 Resisting arrest. (1) A person is guilty of (2) Rendering criminal assistance in the second degree
resisting arrest if he intentionally prevents or attempts to is:
prevent a peace officer from lawfully arresting him. (a) A misdemeanor if it is established by a preponder-
(2) Resisting arrest is a misdemeanor. [1975 1st ex.s. ante of the evidence that the actor is a relative as defined in
c 260 § 9A.76.040.1 RCW 9A.76.060;
(b) A gross misdemeanor in all other cases. [1992 1st
ex.s. c 47 § 22: 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.76.080.1
9A.76.050 Rendering criminal assistance—
Definition of term. As used in RCW 9A.76.070, 9A.76.090 Rendering criminal assistance in the
9A.76.080, and 9A.76.090, a person "renders criminal third degree. (1) A person is guilty of rendering criminal
assistance" if, with intent to prevent, hinder, or delay the assistance in the third degree if he renders criminal as-
apprehension or prosecution of another person who he knows sistance to a person who has committed a gross misdemean-
or or misdemeanor.