HomeMy WebLinkAboutCity Council Meeting - Council - Agenda - 04/16/1996 i
[…] 1) to establish guidelines for the City to purchase cellular phones for employees, public
officials and others, who incur authorized cellular expenses, to make business
related calls or calls outlined under a reimbursement agreement;
2) to establish reimbursement procedures: a) City business calls made on an
employee-owned cellular phone, and b) employee personal calls made on a City- "
owned cellular phone;
3) and to establish and define authority and administrative responsibility levels for
cellular technology services.
In accordance with: Article VIII. Section 7. State Constitution. "No county, city, town or
other municipal corporation shall hereafter give any money, or property,or loan its money,
or credit to or in aid of any individual, association, company, or corporation,..." this related
Policy is set forth in the City of Kent.
7.4.1. CITY EMPLOYEES AND CITY OFFICIALS:
A. For City-owned Cellular Mobile Telephones Usage
City-owned cellular telephones and services shall be used for City business and in
the event of emergencies.