The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Liabilities shall include liquidated liabilities as well as unliquidated contingent liabilities. All valuations shall be determined by usual and accepted accounting methods. The net value of the assets of the District as determined above, shall be used for the calculation of the value of assets to be transferred. 3. In the event the City, in a single annexation, shall annex sixty percent (60%) or more of the assessed value of the real property of the District, then the provisions of RCW 35A.14.380 will apply. The RCW states that : "If a portion of afire protection district including at least sixty percent of the assessed valuation of the real property of the district is annexed to or incorporated into a code city, ownership of all of the assets of the district shall be vested in the code city, upon payment in cash, properties or contracts for fire protection services to the district within one year, of a percentage of the value of said assets equal to the percentage of the value of the real property in the entire district remaining outside the incorporated or annexed area. 8 The fire protection district may elect, by a vote of a majority of the persons residing outside the annexed area who vote on the proposition, to require the annexing code city to assume responsibility for the provision of fire protection, and for the operation and maintenance of the district's property, facilities, and equipment throughout the district and to pay the code city a reasonable fee for such fire protection, operation, and maintenance." B. The City and the District also recognize that given the Growth Management Act and the likely separate incremental annexations that will take place over the next couple of decades, may not result in any one (1) annexation taking 60% of the District.