The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] As "a matter of the basic level of fire and life safety for the future citizens who will live there," Chief Angelo requested a second access be provided somewhere on the west side of the plat "as we were first led to believe it would be." Chief Angelo's letter is incorporated in the hearing record as Attachment A of Exhibit No. 25. Regarding this issue, the following findings are relevant: A. RCW 58.17.033(1) requires that: A proposed subdivision of land . . . shall be considered under the subdivision . . . and zoning or other land use control ordinances in effect on the land at the time a fully completed application for preliminary plat approval of the subdivision . . . has been submitted to the appropriate County, City or Town official. Stonegate Knolls - L95P0002 Page 7 In other words, the Applicant has a vested right in having its application reviewed pursuant to the rules in effect at the time of application--in this case, January 19, 1995. The law makes no exception for change in jurisdiction.