HomeMy WebLinkAboutCity Council Meeting - Council - Agenda - 10/04/1994f
[…] approved by the Mayor of the City of Kent as hereon indicated.
Brenda J'acober, City clerk
0149530.01
-6-
(SEAL)
No. R-1 $66,097.12
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
STATE OF WASHINGTON
CITY OF KENT
'LOCAL IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT NO. 344 INSTALLMENT NOTE
Interest Rate:
Registered Owner
Principal Amount:
5.17%
Maturity Date:
2004
CITY OF KENT LOCAL IMPROVEMENT GUARANTY FUND
---SIXTY-SIX THOUSAND NINETY-SEVEN AND 12/100
DOLLARS ($66,097.12)---
N.B. The laws of the State of Washington under which this
Note is issued contain the following section (RCW 35.45.070):
"Neither the holder nor owner of any bond, interest
coupon, or warrant issued against a local improvement
fund shall have any claim therefor against the city or
town by which it is issued, except for payment from the
special assessments made for the improvement for which
the bond or warrant was issued and except also for
payment from the local improvement guaranty fund of the
city or town as to bonds issued after the creation of a
local improvement guaranty fund of that city or town.
The city or town shall not be liable to the holder or
owner of any bond, interest coupon, or warrant for any
loss to the local improvement guaranty fund occurring in
the lawful operation thereof. A copy of the foregoing
part of this section shall be plainly written, printed or
engraved on each bond."
The CITY OF KENT, WASHINGTON (the "City"), a municipal
corporation of the State of Washington, promises to pay to the
Registered Owner identified above on the Maturity Date identified
above the Principal Amount identified above and to pay interest